KWSN Orbiting Fortress Forum Index KWSN Orbiting Fortress
KWSN Distributed Computing Teams forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Error message..

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KWSN Orbiting Fortress Forum Index -> Ye Olde Help Scrolls
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
alpha_fruit
Prince
Prince


Joined: 16 May 2005
Posts: 5803
Location: Western North Carolina, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 11:06 am    Post subject: Error message.. Reply with quote

When the pc is idle for a while, I come back and there is a dialog box that says "Can't activate GLRC", so when I click OK it closes F@H. Is there something I need to do?
_________________
Don't fuss about growing older, many are denied the chance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Gunslinger
Duke
Duke


Joined: 19 May 2002
Posts: 353
Location: Behind you

PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AFAIK this is an openGL issue, which suggests you are using the graphical (screen saver?) version of FAH?

Playing Diablo II used to smash the GUI version of FAH on my Home PC, which is why I first switched to the commandline version.

If you aren't using the GUI version then I have no other ideas.

#ni-2 #2gunfire
_________________

Psychopathic Gun-toting Knight. Available for Hire!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fart in your gen direxion
I am the goatse.cx guy
Prince


Joined: 24 May 2002
Posts: 2022
Location: Regrettably for you, I'm Upwind in Upstate N.Y.

PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Agreed. I have zero experience with the screensaver version Sad . Never seen it, never want to.

If at all possible, switch to the command line version. Remove the screensaver version 1st. The C-line version is way faster and is as stable as it gets. Essentially nothing interferes with it.

#ni-2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alpha_fruit
Prince
Prince


Joined: 16 May 2005
Posts: 5803
Location: Western North Carolina, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't remember having the screensaver version. This is the F@H I've always had. Can someone walk me through taking the screensaver off and invoking(or whatever you do) the other client.
_________________
Don't fuss about growing older, many are denied the chance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Fart in your gen direxion
I am the goatse.cx guy
Prince


Joined: 24 May 2002
Posts: 2022
Location: Regrettably for you, I'm Upwind in Upstate N.Y.

PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe the best thing is go into add/remove programs, see if it's there, remove it if it is, d/l the latest version and re-install it. If it IS the graphics version you're using at least you already know how to run it. Sounds like it got corrupted is all. If it is corrupted, you can't "fix" it, just remove and re-install Sad . You installed it once before, you should be able to do so again Cool .

#ni-2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alpha_fruit
Prince
Prince


Joined: 16 May 2005
Posts: 5803
Location: Western North Carolina, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will un-install and re-install and go with the console client, is this correct? I installed the new monitor yesterday and this showed up this morning.

I will finish this WU and tell it not to get another. This one should be done today.
_________________
Don't fuss about growing older, many are denied the chance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Fart in your gen direxion
I am the goatse.cx guy
Prince


Joined: 24 May 2002
Posts: 2022
Location: Regrettably for you, I'm Upwind in Upstate N.Y.

PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, Stanford calls it the console version: "No-nonsense" text-only console (with built-in Windows-service-install option) Cool .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
KWSN imcrazynow
Prince
Prince


Joined: 15 May 2005
Posts: 2586
Location: Behind you !!

PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 10:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is a guide to help you set up the console version. I followed the instruction to the letter and had no trouble running 2 consoles on my HT P4. Very Happy
http://www.katrinashome.com/KWSN_getting_started.htm
_________________

And a few that won't update for some reason.

4870 GPU
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KWSN Orbiting Fortress Forum Index -> Ye Olde Help Scrolls All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Optimized Seti@Home App | BOINC Stats