KWSN Orbiting Fortress Forum Index KWSN Orbiting Fortress
KWSN Distributed Computing Teams forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

system Idle process

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KWSN Orbiting Fortress Forum Index -> Ye Olde Help Scrolls
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Sir Papa Smurph
Cries like a little girl
Prince


Joined: 18 Jul 2006
Posts: 4428
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 10:26 pm    Post subject: system Idle process Reply with quote

Ok... it's doing it again.

Is any one else having this problem.

Several months ago I had a machine that just stopped mid shrub and sat there. I never figured it out it just quit doing it so I did not worry about it.

Yesterday I came home after several days out and found 5 machines were at 99 % system idle process and they had been for between 17 and 177 hours. This equals 13 days of shrubbing (more as one was a dual core). I updated the Boinc manager to 5.10.30 and restarted the boxes. I won't know if that is the problem for a couple of days.

Has anyone heard of this being a "Known Bug"?
_________________
a.k.a. Licentious of Borg.........Resistance Really is Futile.......
and a Really Hoopy Frood who always knows where his Towel is...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pooh Bear 27
Prince
Prince


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 1344
Location: Milwaukee, WI

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 10:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Questions would be, what version of BOINC? What project(s)? What OS?

Making sure BIOS and OS do not do automatic sleep on certain items (hard drive, network card, etc.). Example Cool & Quiet.
_________________
My lucky numbers are 121*2^4553899-1 and 3756801695685*2^6666691


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sir Papa Smurph
Cries like a little girl
Prince


Joined: 18 Jul 2006
Posts: 4428
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Windoze XP Pro Sp (almost 3)

Upgraded from Boinc 5.10.28. to 5.10.30

stalled on both Cosmo and Milkyway. But used to do it on Einstein, WCG, Rosetta as well.

All sleep / hibernate / power down thingies are off.

I had to abort 20 milky Wu's as they expired on the 19th

Installed as a Local Service on all boxes.

All AMD.
_________________
a.k.a. Licentious of Borg.........Resistance Really is Futile.......
and a Really Hoopy Frood who always knows where his Towel is...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pooh Bear 27
Prince
Prince


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 1344
Location: Milwaukee, WI

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any crash messages in the BOINC messages? Stability / memory issues?

What virus program? Is it set to ignore the BOINC and all subfolders? Any other auto-scanning programs (spyware / adware) that might be getting in the way?

Is auto-update on? If so, did it download an update and was waiting for a reboot because of it? Or any update program (not just M$)?
_________________
My lucky numbers are 121*2^4553899-1 and 3756801695685*2^6666691


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KWSN Im Not Dead
Prince
Prince


Joined: 10 Apr 2007
Posts: 710
Location: East Tennessee

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 7:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i had this happen to me for the first time on Thursday. I have never seen it before. As you suggested I simply rebooted the machine and it started working again. I have no clue what caused it, the log files were of no help either.
_________________

KWSNImNotDead - "I don't want to go on the cart!". It is spelled LooNies.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Sir Papa Smurph
Cries like a little girl
Prince


Joined: 18 Jul 2006
Posts: 4428
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Avg Free anti-virus 7.5

Spybot S&D 1.5 with Tea Timer

Spyware Guard

SpyWare Blaster ( just a host file )

Comodo Firewall Pro

Firefox on all as default.

LogMeIn Free on all

windoze firewall on all is disabled

various settings for windoze update. But none are auto install

Crash messages are not uncommon for milkyway, but none had them as I recall

Boinc is set to either a "Trusted Application" or "System Application" in the firewall.

Regarding stability issues, Remember that this is 5 machines, All AMD.
2- Barton 2500 on asus boards one with 768 meg ram and one with 1gig
1- 2100 Barton
1- 2800 64
1- 5000 64 x2 (brand new)


All are considered stable at least by me. Most are overclocked and cooling is not an issue.
_________________
a.k.a. Licentious of Borg.........Resistance Really is Futile.......
and a Really Hoopy Frood who always knows where his Towel is...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pooh Bear 27
Prince
Prince


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 1344
Location: Milwaukee, WI

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I run on a Intel, nothing OC, but I only run SETI & Beta, Einstein, CPDN & Beta. I have not had this issue.

I use the Windows FW, plus hardware FW both Vista and XP SP2.
Norton, McAfee and AVG Pro
Proxomitron
FireFox

I manually update Windblowz.

I am curious if you are seeing some type of pattern. LogMeIn seems to cause me issues at work. I refuse to use it at home.

I am thinking that if one of the Spyware programs is believing it's activity is bad and trying to stop it, or if it's another issue I started hearing about on some of the project threads (can not remember exactly where), where if you lose your network connection it sometimes stops the processing. A BOINC bug of some sort that they have yet to figure out? Could the FW, Spyware, or your ISP be dropping packets confusing the BOINC software into thinking you do not have access?
_________________
My lucky numbers are 121*2^4553899-1 and 3756801695685*2^6666691


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sir Papa Smurph
Cries like a little girl
Prince


Joined: 18 Jul 2006
Posts: 4428
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Whoa.. you use 3 different virus programs and you don't have conflicts? Shocked

There does not seem to be any pattern (unless you think 5 machines going down at the same time qualifys) and I don't think that it is being blocked by any program as it is the system idle process getting all the cpu cycles. I beleive that this is a Boinc thing. I have had memory messages on a couple low end machines before but it is not that. The spyware programs I use I have been using for years with no problems. I have been having intermittent network issues. I think those are from all my machines fighting to be the "Browser Master". I have no idea how to fix that. However that should not stop it from crunching. The work units just stop, like the priority of boinc changes from low to none. This is a possibility. Next time it happens I will use Process Manager to see if the cpu priority somehow gets changed.
_________________
a.k.a. Licentious of Borg.........Resistance Really is Futile.......
and a Really Hoopy Frood who always knows where his Towel is...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pooh Bear 27
Prince
Prince


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 1344
Location: Milwaukee, WI

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 12:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use 3 different on different machines. I had certain licenses, which most are starting to expire, so I am moving to AVG Pro on all of them.

What are you using for routing? Maybe it is the issue I read where if it can not hit the project site(s) at the right moments, it gives up. I know I was reading an issue similar to this.

Are you used DHCP, or lock down addressing? I lock mine down ask I had issues with DHCP. I also program up the router and computers all with the same DNS servers. This seems to keep everyone a lot happier.
_________________
My lucky numbers are 121*2^4553899-1 and 3756801695685*2^6666691


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sir Papa Smurph
Cries like a little girl
Prince


Joined: 18 Jul 2006
Posts: 4428
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2008 1:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

only one of my machines has a static address ( for bit torrents ) the rest are whatever. However one of the machines that went down was the one with the static address.

I just got back into town today and they all seem to be running fine, I am back to pushing 6K again. #ni-1
_________________
a.k.a. Licentious of Borg.........Resistance Really is Futile.......
and a Really Hoopy Frood who always knows where his Towel is...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sir Papa Smurph
Cries like a little girl
Prince


Joined: 18 Jul 2006
Posts: 4428
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, One of my machines is doing it again.


Process explorer says it has a priority of 4 and System Idle is 0 but all cpu cycles are going to Idle process. Messages show a Cosmo error code of 403.

it is also telling me that I am using the Wrong URL and I should Detach and Reattach However the Detach button is not available.

Additionally my manager has asked for 662106.530433 seconds of work and that is bigger than 436320.000 and it will not give me work.

I have Reset the project but it will not run. it is currently stuck at .114% and 26.08 on a milky way unit. These have an estimate of 27.12 to completion.

There is nothing running that should not be and it has been scanned by AVG.

Btw this is the one with a Static IP address....

it has been down for 23 hours
_________________
a.k.a. Licentious of Borg.........Resistance Really is Futile.......
and a Really Hoopy Frood who always knows where his Towel is...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sir Papa Smurph
Cries like a little girl
Prince


Joined: 18 Jul 2006
Posts: 4428
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I spoke too soon...

My main dual core has the same thing going on and it has been down for 52 hours. I think that some how the url has been corrupted.


Edit:
OOPS, I just read the post about the URL change. I guess that is not related to my problem.
_________________
a.k.a. Licentious of Borg.........Resistance Really is Futile.......
and a Really Hoopy Frood who always knows where his Towel is...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KWSN Orbiting Fortress Forum Index -> Ye Olde Help Scrolls All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Optimized Seti@Home App | BOINC Stats