KWSN Orbiting Fortress Forum Index KWSN Orbiting Fortress
KWSN Distributed Computing Teams forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Project of the Month June '11 => RNA World
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KWSN Orbiting Fortress Forum Index -> KWSN BOINC'ers
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
LanDroid
Prince
Prince


Joined: 11 Jun 2002
Posts: 4448
Location: Cincinnati, OH U.S.

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 12:35 pm    Post subject: Project of the Month June '11 => RNA World Reply with quote

Quote:
RNA World (beta) is a distributed supercomputer that uses Internet-connected computers to advance RNA-related research.

...While we are in the middle of full transition to the earlier announced specialized CMSEARCH S and XXL applications, a set of very interesting new projects is being prepared for which we did a number of promising tests in advance. Among these are projects that deal with
(1) RNA-based thermosensors (extension of a project which we performed around February/March 2010)
(2) the identification of non-coding RNAs in metagenomic data sets (i.e., environmental nucleic acid samples, e.g. from seawater or hydrothermal vents)
(3) a very important project of potential medical relevance that aims at analyzing RNA-based mechanisms by which viruses perturb regulatory processes of their target cells. More information will follow soon.

http://www.rnaworld.de/rnaworld/


The Mighty Ni! is the KWSN expert on this project. He is working on research related to bees - stay tuned for status and details on that...

Starting Stats:
527,393 Points
41st Place
11,026 RAC 10th Place
8.7K crunched yesterday
322,625 crunched last 28 days

14K results ready to send
5 server processes are down, but appear to be test systems (?)
If the work units flow, this month could be a serious Stomp-Fest.

Milestones:
The Knighty NI 200,000
Mildew passed 7,000
DoW 7,000
Altivec passed 2,000
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
The Knighty NI
Prince
Prince


Joined: 06 Sep 2007
Posts: 780
Location: Lost in space on a rather small Blue ping pong ball. :)

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For those who follow Formula BOINC we currently have 51 Formula Points

Project Name........FB Points.....Position.....This Years ScoringCredits
The dDM-Project ........25...............1.................10,408,502
PRIMABOINCA............12................4.................16,905,026
Seti@home..................8................6...............144,244,011
Sztaki Desktop Grid.....4................8......................976,246
PrimeGrid.....................2................9............1,081,589,372
RNA World....................0..............21.....................466,953

Another 1.19 mill credits will see us into 10th place and scoring position. Anything over about 1.6 mill will see us start to move up from 18th place on FB
_________________
What is that in the Shrubbery?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gemjunkie
Prince
Prince


Joined: 03 Jul 2010
Posts: 3519
Location: Earth, lately

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 3:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is that all we need? I won't bother with the new i7, then.


Or maybe I will. Twisted Evil
_________________




(older, before split CPID)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blurf
Prince
Prince


Joined: 03 Jan 2011
Posts: 1089
Location: Upstate NY

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm full in with both of my machines....
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gemjunkie
Prince
Prince


Joined: 03 Jul 2010
Posts: 3519
Location: Earth, lately

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 4:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Still over 30 hrs. left in May. Confused
_________________




(older, before split CPID)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Knighty NI
Prince
Prince


Joined: 06 Sep 2007
Posts: 780
Location: Lost in space on a rather small Blue ping pong ball. :)

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 7:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Errrk Team Noway just breezed past us like we were standing still which has pushed us back one place to 41st. Didn't see that coming sadly. Sad

By the end of the day tomorrow we should pull back into 40th place with only a short step into 39th position. Very Happy

We should trounce Team Norway over the next few days unless they bring some more big hitters onto the project.
_________________
What is that in the Shrubbery?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gemjunkie
Prince
Prince


Joined: 03 Jul 2010
Posts: 3519
Location: Earth, lately

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We're lulling them into a false sense of security. Laughing



#ni-1
_________________




(older, before split CPID)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Plomos
Prince
Prince


Joined: 26 Apr 2011
Posts: 858

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 8:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

was going to have my second WU of RNA done today only to come back later and see it was aborted by the project, disappointing
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gemjunkie
Prince
Prince


Joined: 03 Jul 2010
Posts: 3519
Location: Earth, lately

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 11:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should still get credit as long as you had started it before it was cancelled. Cool


#ni-1
_________________




(older, before split CPID)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Idan
UN-Smitten
Prince


Joined: 07 Dec 2005
Posts: 2993
Location: Tel-Aviv, Israel

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2011 6:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm sorry I'm not here often as I'd like to but I'm drowning in work and I'm flying around and for at least one month I won't be able to be around much but I'll still crunch for POTM although I know the election were rigged once again #ni-1

Take care everyone! Razz
_________________
Anyone for Crunch?


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John Galt 007
Prince
Prince


Joined: 31 Dec 2007
Posts: 1204
Location: Wisconsin

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2011 7:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gemjunkie wrote:
Still over 30 hrs. left in May. Confused


Shocked

Still crunching PB....gotta get the 2.5mil 'stone....
_________________

http://stephenbrooks.org/muon1/banner.php?user=[KWSN]John%20Galt%20007
http://stats.free-dc.org/mosttag.php?cpid=f7e8c5dfbccfce7e6054e7a84c151aa4&theme=4.png

( )Y( )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gemjunkie
Prince
Prince


Joined: 03 Jul 2010
Posts: 3519
Location: Earth, lately

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2011 8:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Catch me if you can. Razz

(Yeah, I know you can)
_________________




(older, before split CPID)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John Galt 007
Prince
Prince


Joined: 31 Dec 2007
Posts: 1204
Location: Wisconsin

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2011 9:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gemjunkie wrote:
Catch me if you can. Razz

(Yeah, I know you can)





_________________

http://stephenbrooks.org/muon1/banner.php?user=[KWSN]John%20Galt%20007
http://stats.free-dc.org/mosttag.php?cpid=f7e8c5dfbccfce7e6054e7a84c151aa4&theme=4.png

( )Y( )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Plomos
Prince
Prince


Joined: 26 Apr 2011
Posts: 858

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2011 12:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

have found why the two that were cancelled for me were cancelled. looks like they were both redundant results
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gemjunkie
Prince
Prince


Joined: 03 Jul 2010
Posts: 3519
Location: Earth, lately

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2011 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

They may send a WU to 8 hosts, I think, and when the quorum of 2 is validated they cancel the rest but give credit if you've started crunching it.


John Galt 007 wrote:

I don't think you can pass me this month, I'd estimate about 5 days. Do you want me to delay switching to RNA?


Idan wrote:
I'm sorry I'm not here often as I'd like to but I'm drowning in work and I'm flying around and for at least one month I won't be able to be around much but I'll still crunch for POTM although I know the election were rigged once again #ni-1

Take care everyone! Razz

Come down here! Laughing

_________________




(older, before split CPID)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Knighty NI
Prince
Prince


Joined: 06 Sep 2007
Posts: 780
Location: Lost in space on a rather small Blue ping pong ball. :)

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2011 4:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gonna make a couple of predictions for RNA for where John and Gem will be on the world rankings by the end of the month.

John I reckon you will be in the top 30-40

Gem thinking you will be in the top 70-80

Its gonna take me another 35-40 days to get there Razz

Worldwide

It will be good for the team having some of us in the Top 100 Very Happy

Very Happy

Wish I could put a few quid on it at the bookies hee he

#ni-1 #ni-2 #ni-1
_________________
What is that in the Shrubbery?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gemjunkie
Prince
Prince


Joined: 03 Jul 2010
Posts: 3519
Location: Earth, lately

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2011 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Switching now.




_________________




(older, before split CPID)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Knighty NI
Prince
Prince


Joined: 06 Sep 2007
Posts: 780
Location: Lost in space on a rather small Blue ping pong ball. :)

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DoW based on todays production so far today I reckon you will be in the top 100 at around 60-70 mark by the end of the month. Nice work so far Very Happy

It will be good to see several members of KWSN in the top 100 on this project Very Happy
_________________
What is that in the Shrubbery?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dow
Knight
Knight


Joined: 10 Jan 2011
Posts: 56
Location: Under the stairs

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

All 57 shrub (cores) switched. Not all of the same class, but this is the first project that seems to sit happily on all of them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Knighty NI
Prince
Prince


Joined: 06 Sep 2007
Posts: 780
Location: Lost in space on a rather small Blue ping pong ball. :)

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
dow
Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 8:55 pm Post subject:
All 57 shrub (cores) switched. Not all of the same class, but this is the first project that seems to sit happily on all of them.


Thats good news.

I've used 3 different cores on this project so far and found the same Very Happy

Also never had a WU produce an error.
_________________
What is that in the Shrubbery?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KWSN Orbiting Fortress Forum Index -> KWSN BOINC'ers All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Page 1 of 9

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Optimized Seti@Home App | BOINC Stats