KWSN Orbiting Fortress Forum Index KWSN Orbiting Fortress
KWSN Distributed Computing Teams forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Help Please

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KWSN Orbiting Fortress Forum Index -> Ye Olde Help Scrolls
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Lady DC
Princess DC
Prince


Joined: 24 May 2002
Posts: 2515
Location: Hotlanta, Ga

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 10:19 pm    Post subject: Help Please Reply with quote

Hi all,

I have been without a computer for a while. I finally bought myself one as an early Christmas present. An HP m9040n running Windows Vista. Of course I had problems from the start. I cannot seem to keep an internet connection. However, I am wondering, are we able to run llrnet on Windows Vista? I went to get back to shrubbing. Smile

Take care,
Lady_DC
_________________
|----Ni---Ni----|
Goddess of Spankings.

Leon Day is coming. A most wonderful day to celebrate.



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Al Dente
Prince
Prince


Joined: 23 Feb 2006
Posts: 3228
Location: Leodis, the jewel at the end of the yellow brick road (or M1)

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 2:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Welcome back Lady DC.

No probs with LLR on Vista, I'm running it on one at the moment.

Wait a minute... if you've been without a computer for a while, who's that at the top here, still merrily shrubbing away. Is it an imposter? Are there two Lady DCs?

Wow, that could be very painful.

#ni-1
_________________
Creationists believe they never evolved; I agree with them.

. . My Milestones . . My Full BOINC list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lady DC
Princess DC
Prince


Joined: 24 May 2002
Posts: 2515
Location: Hotlanta, Ga

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 9:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for the welcome back. I forgot about my husband's computer running this. Hmmm, maybe I should go thank him for keeping me on top. Smile

I have installed llrnet on the Vista. The issue that I have is that when I bring up the console, it shows that the server is trying to connect to port 6999. Nothing else. However, the icon tray at the bottom is showing that it is shrubbing when I hover the mouse over the icon. I try to do a right click to see if I could bring it up, however, nothing shows. What am I doing wrong?
_________________
|----Ni---Ni----|
Goddess of Spankings.

Leon Day is coming. A most wonderful day to celebrate.



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mohrorless
Mail Order Goat Bride
Prince


Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 11206
Location: NYC

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 9:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Welcome Back!

Lady DC wrote:
Hmmm, maybe I should go thank him for keeping me on top. Smile


Shocked Now there is a mental image! Wink

I wish I could help you, I have a laptop running Vista, out allI installed was BOINC & it seems to be running ok.
_________________
Fetch me the Holy Hand Grenade!

#Usa


Keeper of the Unending keg of PGGBs
Taunter in Training
Campaign Manager for Sir Shrubbery



Plus

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Grizzly
Prince
Prince


Joined: 01 Jun 2002
Posts: 3136
Location: Creepy (Crawlley)

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lady DC wrote:
Thank you for the welcome back. I forgot about my husband's computer running this. Hmmm, maybe I should go thank him for keeping me on top. Smile

I have installed llrnet on the Vista. The issue that I have is that when I bring up the console, it shows that the server is trying to connect to port 6999. Nothing else. However, the icon tray at the bottom is showing that it is shrubbing when I hover the mouse over the icon. I try to do a right click to see if I could bring it up, however, nothing shows. What am I doing wrong?


Gotta run the client (in the same dir) as well (Close the LLRNet - run the client from the Dir , open a new LLRNet and connect the client .
Should work , but Im'a looney too

Regds Grizz
_________________
Oh Bugger Forgot again - or is it Oh Father Reboot again ?

Ps Grizz in his second childhood - but not his last !

Edihtor of the KoKC (excused spel;l checher'er)

AND NI !!! Tophat 10e

[img]http://www.katrinashome.com/grizzly_counter.php[/[url=http://www.katrinashome.com/] ][/url]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Al Dente
Prince
Prince


Joined: 23 Feb 2006
Posts: 3228
Location: Leodis, the jewel at the end of the yellow brick road (or M1)

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got the same, a right-click showing a fairly tall, thin empty box. Knowing the console was the middle option of five, I click in the right place and the console pops up. (No software change)
I also find that Vista is sometimes a bit reluctant to pick up the LLR icon for the taskbar and just uses anything handy.
_________________
Creationists believe they never evolved; I agree with them.

. . My Milestones . . My Full BOINC list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lady DC
Princess DC
Prince


Joined: 24 May 2002
Posts: 2515
Location: Hotlanta, Ga

PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2007 4:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey, thank you for the feedback. I wish I had read your response before I started playing with the icon Al. I chose the first one and poof, it went away. But it looks like llrnet is still running.

Griz, yep, I am running everything from the same directory. Does it make a difference that this machine has a dual processor?

Right now, llrnet is running at 25%. Is there a way to bump that up?

Take care everyone.
Lady_DC
_________________
|----Ni---Ni----|
Goddess of Spankings.

Leon Day is coming. A most wonderful day to celebrate.



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Al Dente
Prince
Prince


Joined: 23 Feb 2006
Posts: 3228
Location: Leodis, the jewel at the end of the yellow brick road (or M1)

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 2:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm running it on a dual-core 3800x2 (Win XP) where it takes ~30-35% (i.e. 60-70% of one core) and a quad-core Q6600 (Vista) using ~12%, or 50% of one core.

I don't think you can bump that up at all; I've tried installing it twice, but it won't run a second instance. (If anyone knows differently, let me know so I can bump up my output a bit.)

Ideally you should run BOINC to soak up the spare CPU cycles.
_________________
Creationists believe they never evolved; I agree with them.

. . My Milestones . . My Full BOINC list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JerWA
Prince
Prince


Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 1497
Location: WA, USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried setting a processor/core affinity and then running a second instance? If all else fails, you could always VM it (with the overhead involved in running windows inside windows that should soak up any extra CPU cycles for sure). The real question is why it's using so little CPU in the first place, is it bottlenecking somewhere else?
_________________

Stats: [BOINC Synergy] - [Free-DC] - [MundayWeb] - [Netsoft] - [All Project Stats]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Lady DC
Princess DC
Prince


Joined: 24 May 2002
Posts: 2515
Location: Hotlanta, Ga

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2007 9:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

JerWA wrote:
Have you tried setting a processor/core affinity and then running a second instance? If all else fails, you could always VM it (with the overhead involved in running windows inside windows that should soak up any extra CPU cycles for sure). The real question is why it's using so little CPU in the first place, is it bottlenecking somewhere else?


Hey JerWA, I am sorry but I am PC illiterate here. I tried to understand this but could not. But I did understand the last part. This is a brand new computer. And this was the second thing that I installed. The first was the Trend Micro Internet Security.
_________________
|----Ni---Ni----|
Goddess of Spankings.

Leon Day is coming. A most wonderful day to celebrate.



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lady DC
Princess DC
Prince


Joined: 24 May 2002
Posts: 2515
Location: Hotlanta, Ga

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2007 10:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Al Dente wrote:
I'm running it on a dual-core 3800x2 (Win XP) where it takes ~30-35% (i.e. 60-70% of one core) and a quad-core Q6600 (Vista) using ~12%, or 50% of one core.

I don't think you can bump that up at all; I've tried installing it twice, but it won't run a second instance. (If anyone knows differently, let me know so I can bump up my output a bit.)

Ideally you should run BOINC to soak up the spare CPU cycles.


Thank you Al. I started with BOINC with Seti. And there were so many issues with it, I stopped BOINCing and started this project. I had big issues with how they give credit also. I like knowing what credit I have when I have it. I know, I know. They had to do it this way because people were cheating. Still makes me frustrated though.
_________________
|----Ni---Ni----|
Goddess of Spankings.

Leon Day is coming. A most wonderful day to celebrate.



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lady DC
Princess DC
Prince


Joined: 24 May 2002
Posts: 2515
Location: Hotlanta, Ga

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2007 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

One more question please? How do I tell how many processors that I have? Description says: Intel(R) Core(TM) Quad CPU Q6000 @ 2.40 GHz 2.39 GHz. Does this mean that I have 4 processors?
_________________
|----Ni---Ni----|
Goddess of Spankings.

Leon Day is coming. A most wonderful day to celebrate.



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Al Dente
Prince
Prince


Joined: 23 Feb 2006
Posts: 3228
Location: Leodis, the jewel at the end of the yellow brick road (or M1)

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2007 11:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ooh! You've got a goodie.

That's definitely 4 processors, so it can run 4 jobs at once. If you're running Riesel, that will only use one core/processor, so you need something to soak up some of that untapped power.

BOINC has improved a lot over the last year or so. Why not give it another try? Or you could run some instances of eOn. Or the whole lot.
_________________
Creationists believe they never evolved; I agree with them.

. . My Milestones . . My Full BOINC list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bpowe
KWSN ArchBishop
KWSN ArchBishop


Joined: 17 May 2002
Posts: 739
Location: San Angelo, Texas

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2007 1:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That explains why you're only seeing 25% cpu utilization! 100% of 1 of 4 CPUs IS only 25%!!!

BOINC will automaticly use all 4 processors (you can specify how many cpus to use in your prefrences).

Bill
_________________
You can't leave footprints in the Sands of Time while sitting on your butt and who wants to leave Buttprints in the Sands of Time?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lady DC
Princess DC
Prince


Joined: 24 May 2002
Posts: 2515
Location: Hotlanta, Ga

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 10:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you everyone. I think I am understanding now. Is Boinc still beta for llrnet?
_________________
|----Ni---Ni----|
Goddess of Spankings.

Leon Day is coming. A most wonderful day to celebrate.



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    KWSN Orbiting Fortress Forum Index -> Ye Olde Help Scrolls All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Optimized Seti@Home App | BOINC Stats